An evening out in east-central Saskatchewan
Yorkton Casino Online, After Dark
The casino in Yorkton is Painted Hand Casino at 510 Broadway Street West, run by SIGA since 1996. This independent guide shows when each part is open, what is on the floor and how far the towns around it are.
By the Broadway West DeskChecked October 2026
- 1996
- open since December
- 241+
- slot machines
- 9
- electronic tables
- 4 am
- close, Thursday to Saturday
510 Broadway St W, Yorkton · 306-786-6777


What is open at your hour
All times are Saskatchewan time, Central Standard Time all year, and holiday hours are not published, so call the casino at 306-786-6777 to check a holiday.
| Part of the casino | Hours |
|---|---|
| Casino floor | Sunday to Wednesday 10 am to 3 am; Thursday to Saturday 10 am to 4 am |
| Legends Restaurant | Sunday to Thursday 11 am to 9 pm; Friday and Saturday 11 am to 10 pm |
| Deli & Bar | 11 am to 2 am every day |
| Box office | 10 am to midnight every day, at Guest Services |
The casino on Broadway West
Painted Hand Casino stands at 510 Broadway Street West in Yorkton. It opened on December 14, 1996, the last of four SIGA casinos to open that year. SIGA, the Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Authority, is a First Nations non-profit that runs seven casinos in the province and reinvests all net proceeds there. Out front, a bronze sculpture of riders on horseback stands before the curved main entrance.
The casino counts over 300,000 guests a year. Its doors open at 10 AM every day, and closing time depends on the night. For the full week of hours and what the red painted hand stands for, see the casino page on this guide.
How an evening runs
Supper first, if you like. Legends Restaurant is the sit-down room, open daily from 11 AM. It closes at 9 PM Sunday to Thursday and at 10 PM on Friday and Saturday. For takeout, call 306-828-3043.
Later in the night, the Deli & Bar is the place to eat. It runs every day from 11 AM to 2 AM. The deli does casual bites, including dishes from Kookum's Kitchen, and the bar pours spirits and pints.
Tickets are handled by the box office at Guest Services, open 7 days a week from 10 AM to midnight. All events are 19+, and all sales are final. The floor itself stays open to 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday.
What is on the floor
Is my game here?
Pick a swatch: what the floor has, and when it runs.
Choose a swatch above.
| Game | On the floor |
|---|---|
| Slot machines | Yes. More than 241 machines, in denominations of $.01, $.02, $.05, $.25 and $1 |
| Electronic table games | Yes. 9 electronic table games; which games they offer is not stated, so ask on the floor |
| Live-dealer tables | Not listed. No live-dealer table games are listed |
| Poker room | Not listed. No poker room is listed |
| Bingo | Not listed. Not listed |
| Keno | Not listed. Not listed |
| Sportsbook | Not listed. Not listed |
The floor has more than 241 slot machines. Their denominations are $.01, $.02, $.05, $.25 and $1. The game finder beside this text lists what the casino's pages show, slots and table games together.
Beyond the slots, the casino has 9 electronic table games. Its pages do not say which games those are. No live-dealer table games, poker room, bingo, keno or sportsbook are listed. On the gaming side, the list is machines and electronic tables.
The drive in
Every distance here is a straight line between map points from OpenStreetMap, not a road distance and not a driving time. Downtown Yorkton is 2.1 km from the casino. Springside is 23.1 km, Melville 38.0 km and Canora 47.7 km. Further out, Kamsack sits at 57.2 km, Esterhazy at 68.3 km and Foam Lake at 87.1 km. Regina is 171.6 km away.
For the road route, press the directions button, which opens Google Maps. From Canora or Kamsack, check the route before you set off. Two major highways pass through Yorkton, and the casino sits near both. Parking is free, and there is plenty of it.
How far is your town?
A straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.
38.0 km from Melville in a straight line.
- Downtown Yorkton2.1 km
- Springside23.1 km
- Saltcoats29.6 km
- Melville38.0 km
- Bredenbury42.9 km
- Canora47.7 km
- Churchbridge54.1 km
- Kamsack57.2 km
- Esterhazy68.3 km
- Langenburg68.7 km
- Ituna70.2 km
- Norquay80.0 km
- Preeceville83.8 km
- Foam Lake87.1 km
- Fort Qu'Appelle103.5 km
Straight lines from map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not road distances.
| From | Straight line | Road route |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Yorkton | 2.1 km | Google Maps |
| Springside | 23.1 km | Google Maps |
| Saltcoats | 29.6 km | Google Maps |
| Melville | 38.0 km | Google Maps |
| Bredenbury | 42.9 km | Google Maps |
| Canora | 47.7 km | Google Maps |
| Churchbridge | 54.1 km | Google Maps |
| Kamsack | 57.2 km | Google Maps |
| Esterhazy | 68.3 km | Google Maps |
| Langenburg | 68.7 km | Google Maps |
| Ituna | 70.2 km | Google Maps |
| Norquay | 80.0 km | Google Maps |
| Preeceville | 83.8 km | Google Maps |
| Foam Lake | 87.1 km | Google Maps |
| Fort Qu'Appelle | 103.5 km | Google Maps |
| Wadena | 122.0 km | Google Maps |
| Kelvington | 127.8 km | Google Maps |
| Wynyard | 132.6 km | Google Maps |
| Regina | 171.6 km | Google Maps |
| Saskatoon | 305.3 km | Google Maps |
RVs and EV charging
RVs are welcome here. Register at the Guest Services desk with a SIGA Rewards card, and security or the Casino Shift Manager approves the stay. You can stay up to 5 consecutive days, with 30 amp and 15 amp plugs. Everyone in the RV must be 19 or older, and there are no fires, barbecues or tents on the lot.
Electric cars have Level 2 chargers: a ChargePoint station for 2 vehicles and a Porsche charger. One Level 3 DC fast charger rounds it out, paid by the hour.
Keeping to a budget
The evening, in your numbers
Your amount and your hours: the pace per hour and the time to call it a night.
Set your numbers above.
Divide the amount by the hours: that is the pace per hour. Add the hours to your arrival time: that is when to leave. The floor closes at 3 am Sunday to Wednesday and at 4 am Thursday to Saturday; Legends stops serving at 9 pm, or 10 pm on Friday and Saturday.
Before you leave home, pick two numbers: the amount you are willing to spend and the time you will head out the door. Count the drive home in that time, especially from Esterhazy or Preeceville. The calculator beside this text only does arithmetic on the numbers you give it.
The floor stays open to 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday. That is a closing time, not a plan. When your end time comes, or the amount is spent, the evening is done.
Playing online in Saskatchewan
In Saskatchewan, the only legal online gambling site is PlayNow.com, operated by SIGA, for players aged 19 and older. It launched in the province in November 2022. There is no licence for private online casinos here, and the provincial government calls the sites competing with PlayNow illegal platforms.
The paid links on this home page, each marked Ad, go to a private online casino partner. That partner holds no Saskatchewan licence. SIGA self-exclusion and Game Break do not reach its site. The online page of this guide sets this out in more detail.
Help, and a paid link
Help in Saskatchewan
- The Saskatchewan Problem Gambling Helpline at 1-800-306-6789 costs nothing, is answered by trained counsellors 24 hours a day and keeps every call confidential, for players and their families.
- Counselling for problem gambling through the Saskatchewan Health Authority is free for Saskatchewan residents, and you do not need a doctor's referral.
- SIGA Voluntary Self-Exclusion can be requested at any SIGA casino and bars you from all nine casinos in Saskatchewan for a term you choose, from 6 months to 5 years.
Questions people ask
- How late is the casino open?
- Until 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday, Saskatchewan time. Those closing times fall early on the next calendar day. Holiday hours are not published, so call 306-786-6777 to check.
- Are there blackjack tables with dealers?
- No live-dealer table games are listed. The casino has 9 electronic table games, and its pages do not say which games they are.
- How old do you need to be?
- You must be 19 or older to enter. Anyone under 19 cannot receive winnings at SIGA casinos.
- Is parking free?
- Yes, the casino offers plenty of free parking at 510 Broadway Street West. It sits near two major highways that pass through Yorkton.
- Can I stay overnight in my RV?
- Yes, for up to 5 consecutive days. Register at the Guest Services desk with a SIGA Rewards card, and everyone in the RV must be 19 or older. Stays are first come, first served, with no reservations.