The drive in
The drive into Yorkton from nearby towns
People drive in to Painted Hand Casino from towns all around east-central Saskatchewan, from Springside and Melville to Foam Lake and Preeceville. The tool on this page gives the straight-line distance from each town and opens directions in Google Maps for the road route.
By the Broadway West DeskChecked October 2026

How far each town is
Every figure here is a straight line between two map points from OpenStreetMap. It is not a road distance, and it is not a driving time. Downtown Yorkton is 2.1 km from the casino by the same measure.
Springside sits 23.1 km from the casino, Melville 38.0 km and Canora 47.7 km. Kamsack is 57.2 km away and Esterhazy 68.3 km. Farther out, Preeceville measures 83.8 km and Foam Lake 87.1 km. Fort Qu'Appelle comes in at 103.5 km. From Regina the line runs 171.6 km, and from Saskatoon 305.3 km.
For the road route itself, use the directions button beside the list. It opens Google Maps, which plans the drive from your town.
How far is your town?
A straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.
38.0 km from Melville in a straight line.
- Downtown Yorkton2.1 km
- Springside23.1 km
- Saltcoats29.6 km
- Melville38.0 km
- Bredenbury42.9 km
- Canora47.7 km
- Churchbridge54.1 km
- Kamsack57.2 km
- Esterhazy68.3 km
- Langenburg68.7 km
- Ituna70.2 km
- Norquay80.0 km
- Preeceville83.8 km
- Foam Lake87.1 km
- Fort Qu'Appelle103.5 km
- Wadena122.0 km
- Kelvington127.8 km
- Wynyard132.6 km
- Regina171.6 km
- Saskatoon305.3 km
Straight lines from map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not road distances.
| From | Straight line | Road route |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Yorkton | 2.1 km | Google Maps |
| Springside | 23.1 km | Google Maps |
| Saltcoats | 29.6 km | Google Maps |
| Melville | 38.0 km | Google Maps |
| Bredenbury | 42.9 km | Google Maps |
| Canora | 47.7 km | Google Maps |
| Churchbridge | 54.1 km | Google Maps |
| Kamsack | 57.2 km | Google Maps |
| Esterhazy | 68.3 km | Google Maps |
| Langenburg | 68.7 km | Google Maps |
| Ituna | 70.2 km | Google Maps |
| Norquay | 80.0 km | Google Maps |
| Preeceville | 83.8 km | Google Maps |
| Foam Lake | 87.1 km | Google Maps |
| Fort Qu'Appelle | 103.5 km | Google Maps |
| Wadena | 122.0 km | Google Maps |
| Kelvington | 127.8 km | Google Maps |
| Wynyard | 132.6 km | Google Maps |
| Regina | 171.6 km | Google Maps |
| Saskatoon | 305.3 km | Google Maps |
Parking and EV charging
The casino is at 510 Broadway Street West in Yorkton, near two major highways that pass through the city. Parking is free, and there is plenty of it. Pull in, lock up and walk to the curved main entrance, past the bronze riders on horseback.
Drivers of electric vehicles can charge on site. Level 2 charging comes from two units. A ChargePoint station takes 2 vehicles at up to 7.2 kW, and a Porsche charger gives up to 11.5 kW. There is also one Level 3 DC fast charger for 1 vehicle, delivering 65.5 to 125 kW. Charging is paid by the hour.
Staying over in an RV
- Register at the Guest Services desk with a SIGA Rewards card, and security or the Casino Shift Manager approves the stay.
- A stay runs at most 5 consecutive days, first come, first served, with no reservations.
- Both 30 amp and 15 amp plugs are available.
- Everyone in the RV must be 19 or older.
- Alcohol stays inside the RV, and fires, barbecues and tents are not allowed on the lot.
Without a car
Yorkton Transit is a daytime weekday service run by the City of Yorkton. Its South Line runs along Broadway Street West, the casino's street. Check the city's transit page before you count on it for an evening trip.
Around town
The casino's own visitor page points to places across Yorkton and the area. Its list starts with the Godfrey Dean Art Gallery, the Gallagher Centre and the Western Development Museum in Yorkton. Next come York Lake Regional Park, Good Spirit Lake Provincial Park and the Ravine Ecological Preserve. Golfers get two courses on the list: York Lake Golf and Country Club and Deer Park Golf Course.
Questions people ask
- How far is the casino from Melville?
- In a straight line between map points, Melville is 38.0 km from the casino. That is not a road distance, and the directions button opens Google Maps for the route.
- Can you stay overnight in an RV?
- RVs are welcome for up to 5 consecutive days. Register at Guest Services with a SIGA Rewards card first, and security or the Casino Shift Manager approves the stay.
- Is there a fast charger?
- There is one Level 3 DC fast charger, for 1 vehicle, delivering 65.5 to 125 kW. Charging is paid by the hour.